Privacy Policy

Legal Agreements
Company Name: Next Step Apprenticeships (‘the Company’)
Company Contact details:
 

Angela Potter – Data Protection Officer

Mocatta House

Trafalgar Place

Brighton

BN1 4DU

angela@nextstepapprenticeships.co.uk

01273 063769

Document DP5B Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from a 3rd party)
Topic: Data protection
Date: 1st May 2018
Version: V1 1.3.19

 

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  2. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Legitimate Interest

Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name and Contact Details
  • Qualifications and Career History
  • Information contained within your CV

Legitimate Interest

Where the company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • You are currently looking for work
  • We will need to send you CV to companies looking for Staff
  • We will use this information to help you to secure employment

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Companies looking to recruit candidates into their business
  • Payroll Company ( If Temp work)

Overseas Transfers [Optional]

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Angela Potter – Data Protection Officer – angela@nextstepapprenticeships.co.uk Tel:- 01273 063769

Source of the personal data

The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

  • Job Boards, CV Websites using our Membership to these

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Angela Potter – Data Protection Officer – angela@nextstepapprenticeships.co.uk Tel:- 01273 063769

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

What People Are Saying

“I cannot recommend Angela and her team highly enough. They are simply exceptional! Over the past two months I have been working with Angela regarding a new role, the professionalism and level of customer care has been exemplary. I cannot say enough good things about them! Thank you!”

“As a recent graduate, I’m really grateful to Angela for helping me to step into the world of full-time employment. Her success goes to show in that I signed up with Clearline on Friday and by Monday had a job offer! Angela was lovely to speak to and was incredibly helpful in preparing me for my interview. I definitely recommend!”

“I would definitely recommend Clearline Recruitment. The whole process has been stress free and quick. Angela has kept me updated and you can tell she is genuine about wanting to get the right job for you. Thank you for all your help and I look forward to starting my new job”

“I’ve used Angela before for a job role in financial services and was placed in a great job that suited me perfectly. I would 100% recommend for anyone looking for a recruitment company, to use Clearline. You’ll be happy you did!”

“Super friendly and supportive staff! They were very helpful in every step into my new work from helping me apply to preparing me for the interview. Would recommend to anyone”

When Clearline got in contact with me I was at a crossroads in terms of my career. Throughout, Clearline arranged the interview and negotiations. Angela went above and beyond making sure I was making the right decision for me and gave me a huge amount of support.

James was professional and prompt with the execution of the role he had in mind for me. A great character and great knowledge of the companies he is recruiting for. Clearline have a fantastic member as part of their team and James should be acknowledged for his personable and professional approach to his role!

Subscribe to our newsletter



Share This